The leaves of the West Indian Bay Tree, also known as the Bay Rum Tree,(not to be confused with Bay Laurel ) are the source of the essential oil. Dilute the essential oil in olive oil and use as a stimulating scalp tonic, or use with castor oil in pomenades. Bay rum oil is a classic men’s fragrance and has been used in hair tonics for hundreds of years. Known for its ability to stimulate the scalp and encourage hair growth, bay rum is found in many over the counter hair care products for men.
Vegetable Base, Purified Water, Glycerin, Polawax, Coconut Oil, Safflower Oil, Avocado Oil, Vitamin E, Jamaican Bay Rum Oil